KFC Tennis Tournament-FINGER LICKING GOOD!

kfc-tennisThe annual KFC tennis tournament was played over the weekend of 3 & 4 December 2016 at Kershaw Park tennis centre in Pietermaritzburg.
It was a full field of budding tennis stars from U8’s to U18’s.

With a scorching day of singles played on Saturday in temperatures rising above 35 degrees the players were well hydrated by aQuellé flavoured waters and Wedgewood Nougat’s Racefood, to keep the energy levels up.
There was some top class tennis on display. The energetic participants played their hearts out and impressed the organizer Chris Folker from CF tennis with their ability, progress and above all sportsmanship. This event just keeps growing, which is very encouraging.
Hats off to the Kershaw Park Tennis Centre, for their wonderful facilities.

Hailing from across Kwazulu Natal, young tennis players battled it out for the honors of a KFC / CF tennis trophy.
Everyone experienced wonderful support from parents, grandparents and family members, which added to this event’s success.
Thank you to Matt Forbes from KFC for supporting the sport and keep tennis alive and thriving in the KZN Midlands.

 

KFC Tennis Tournament- Trophy winners

KFC Tennis Tournament-
Trophy winners

 

Singles Trophy Winners:
U8 Boys 1st Rex Wardlaw 2nd Matthew Bennett
U8 Girls 1st Jess Candler 2nd Zainub Khan
U10 Boys 1st Jack Benkenstein 2nd Henry Love
U10 Girls 1st Chelsea Norton 2nd Grace Wardlaw
U12 Boys 1st Connor Doig 2nd Duncan Pearson
U12 Girls 1st Leanna Samouilhan 2nd Grace Love
U14 Boys 1st Joshua Edgar 2nd Jacob Armon
Girls U14 1st Storm Veenstra 2nd Jade Harty
U18 Boys 1st Sashen Thirboan 2nd Chad Streak
U18 Girls 1st Milan Comley 2nd Mary-Lynn Cotton

Doubles Trophy Winners:
U8 Boys 1st Jordan Doig & Rex Wardlaw 2nd Bradley Cook & Ethan Maltby
U8 Girls 1st Sarah Tilbury & Hayley Walters 2nd Olivia MacKenzie & Catherine Bracco
U10 Boys 1st Luke Campbell & Jack Benkenstein 2nd Adam Tilbury & Callum Henderson
U10 Girls 1st Lucy MacKenzie& Chelsea Norton 2nd Olivia Clark & Jess Candler
U12 Boys 1st Calvin Freese & Ben Hough 2nd Brent Harty & Duncan Pearson
U12 Girls 1st Leanna Samouilhan & Grace Love 2nd Jemma Goodenough & Hayley Muller
U14 Boys 1st Brayden Wynn & Tom Lechmere-Oertel 2nd Jacob Armon & Duncan de Klerk
U14 Girls 1st Storm Veenstra & Jade Harty 2nd Emily Bennett & Anke Roux
U18 Boys 1st Sashen Thirboan & Chad Streak 2nd Gavin Veenstra & Joshua Edgar
U18 Girls 1st Sian Kruger & Mary-Lynn Cotton 2nd Emily Anders & Rebecca vd Merwe
Adult Doubles: 1st Buddy Clark & Paul Anders 2nd Rowan Tilbury & Doug McFarlane